General Internal Medicine Physicians hiring incentives: sign-on bonuses, relocation and shift differentials, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 15,608 General Internal Medicine Physicians postings on yourjobs.com between 20 September and 20 October 2026. 23% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings offered a sign-on bonus; where an amount was stated (n = 970) the median was $50,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000. This page was built 20 October 2026.

Incentives at a glance

Sign-on bonuses
23% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 3,653 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 970) the median was $50,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000.
Retention bonuses
3.7% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a retention bonus (n = 572 postings).
Relocation assistance
31% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 4,908 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 428) the median was $20,000.
Referral bonuses
0% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a referral bonus (n = 2 postings).
Tuition support
5.8% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 898 postings).
Shift differentials
1.8% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 275 postings).

Largest sign-on bonus we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical bonus.

Stated amount
$100,000 (the stated bonus, which may be "up to")
Job title
Connecticut Emergency Medicine Physician Opening
Employer
EMrecruits
Location
Waterbury, Connecticut
First seen
1 October 2026
Posting text
“…ank in the top percentiles, Why this is a standout opportunity $60,000 to $100,000 sign-on bonus for full-time hires Competitive compensation package with produ…”

General Internal Medicine Physicians sign-on bonuses by state

StatePostingsMention a sign-on bonusPostings mentioningMedian stated amountMention relocation
Nevada69289%613$100,00077%
Iowa20667%1385.3%
Oklahoma10540%4244%
New York1,15938%44037%
Wisconsin15831%4947%
Arizona1,00229%294$100,00031%
Kansas4529%1322%
Maine5126%1365%
Pennsylvania81624%19815%
Georgia56824%138$50,00023%
Delaware3023%717%
California2,89222%625$20,00041%
Colorado25321%5349%
Missouri35221%7232%
Illinois23921%4948%
Indiana1,15618%211$50,00028%
South Carolina18417%3233%
Tennessee34117%5742%
Washington39016%6224%
Texas1,58916%247$50,00029%
North Carolina26114%3739%
Maryland44514%6113%
New Jersey10513%1413%
Alabama3711%48.1%
Connecticut10411%1114%
Virginia2539.5%2417%
New Mexico1769.1%169.1%
Oregon3138.3%2623%
Florida3168.2%2623%
Louisiana517.8%414%
Arkansas417.3%315%
Massachusetts2676.7%189.4%
Minnesota2596.6%1717%
Ohio2006%1218%
Kentucky834.8%48.4%
District of Columbia641.6%17.8%
Michigan1771.1%214%

States with at least 30 General Internal Medicine Physicians postings in the window, ranked by the share mentioning a sign-on bonus. A median is shown only where at least 30 postings stated an amount.

Month by month

MonthPostingsSign-on bonusMedian stated amountLargest statedRelocationTuition supportDifferential
October 2026 (to date)15,39124%$50,000$100,00032%5.8%1.8%
September 20262,25525%$50,000$100,00032%0.3%7.6%
August 202691720%$100,00024%0.9%0.3%
July 202653412%$100,00021%0.2%0.6%
June 20261,43619%$50,000$100,00032%4.9%0.2%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Shares are blank where a month holds fewer than 30 postings; medians are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated an amount.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Incentive amounts are as stated in the posting (often "up to"); eligibility conditions are not captured.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), read as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: incentives by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Hiring incentives for General Internal Medicine Physicians in US job postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/incentives/internal-medicine-physicians

Questions about General Internal Medicine Physicians hiring incentives

What share of General Internal Medicine Physicians job postings offer a sign-on bonus?
23% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 3,653 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 970) the median was $50,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000. Amounts are as stated in the posting and are often "up to" figures.
What is a typical sign-on bonus for General Internal Medicine Physicians?
Across 970 US General Internal Medicine Physicians postings that stated a sign-on amount between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the median stated bonus was $50,000 and a quarter of postings stated $100,000 or more. These are advertised amounts, often "up to", with eligibility conditions not captured.
What is the largest sign-on bonus advertised for General Internal Medicine Physicians?
The largest stated sign-on bonus we recorded for General Internal Medicine Physicians between 20 September and 20 October 2026 was $100,000, on a posting titled "Connecticut Emergency Medicine Physician Opening" from EMrecruits in Waterbury, Connecticut, first seen 1 October 2026. It is a single posting, not a typical bonus.
How common are relocation assistance and tuition reimbursement in General Internal Medicine Physicians postings?
31% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 4,908 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 428) the median was $20,000. 5.8% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 898 postings).
How common are shift differentials for General Internal Medicine Physicians, and what do they pay?
1.8% of General Internal Medicine Physicians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 275 postings).
In which states do General Internal Medicine Physicians postings most often mention a sign-on bonus?
Among states with at least 30 General Internal Medicine Physicians postings between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the highest shares mentioning a sign-on bonus were Nevada (89% of 692 postings), Iowa (67% of 206 postings), Oklahoma (40% of 105 postings).