Occupational Therapists hiring incentives: sign-on bonuses, relocation and shift differentials, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 10,034 Occupational Therapists postings on yourjobs.com between 20 September and 20 October 2026. 12% of Occupational Therapists postings offered a sign-on bonus; where an amount was stated (n = 1,090) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $30,000. This page was built 20 October 2026.

Incentives at a glance

Sign-on bonuses
12% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 1,150 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 1,090) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $30,000.
Relocation assistance
9.5% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 955 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 84) the median was $5,000.
Referral bonuses
15% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a referral bonus (n = 1,465 postings).
Tuition support
27% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 2,685 postings).
Shift differentials
2.7% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 275 postings).

Largest sign-on bonus we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical bonus.

Stated amount
$30,000 (the stated bonus, which may be "up to")
Job title
Occupational Therapist (OT) | Acute
Employer
Avera Health
Location
Sioux Falls, South Dakota
First seen
18 October 2026
Posting text
“…experience. $34.00 - $51.25Position Highlights May be eligible for a $30,000 Sign-On Bonus with a 3 year commitment!! Student Loan Repayment:This position may b…”

Occupational Therapists sign-on bonuses by state

StatePostingsMention a sign-on bonusPostings mentioningMedian stated amountMention relocation
South Carolina10775%80$5,0002.8%
Maryland30268%206$10,00017%
New York21656%121$6,0000%
Alaska5252%2760%
South Dakota9747%46$15,0000%
Illinois24235%84$7,50030%
Virginia6434%223.1%
Wisconsin3033%103.3%
Arizona25031%77$10,0002.4%
Kentucky4931%150%
Ohio8122%180%
North Carolina14821%318.1%
Georgia13619%261.5%
Arkansas3816%60%
Florida25215%37$10,0000.8%
New Jersey11413%150.9%
Washington38313%50$10,0008.9%
Michigan13211%140.8%
Texas1,6078.1%130$10,00040%
Oregon5276.8%36$5,0004%
Alabama1425.6%80.7%
Indiana3234.3%141.9%
Delaware724.2%30%
Pennsylvania3692.4%90.5%
Missouri3192.2%70%
Massachusetts1,2071.5%180.2%
California6791.5%104%
Minnesota1441.4%20%
North Dakota1681.2%20%
Colorado1,0590.6%60.1%
Tennessee3170.6%20.3%
Maine1670.6%10%
Louisiana350%00%

States with at least 30 Occupational Therapists postings in the window, ranked by the share mentioning a sign-on bonus. A median is shown only where at least 30 postings stated an amount.

Month by month

MonthPostingsSign-on bonusMedian stated amountLargest statedRelocationTuition supportDifferential
October 2026 (to date)9,82812%$10,000$30,0009.7%26%2.7%
September 202612014%$30,0004.2%20%3.3%
August 20265212%$10,00031%64%0%
July 2026372.7%$7,5002.7%54%0%
May 20269$15,000
March 20264$7,500

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Shares are blank where a month holds fewer than 30 postings; medians are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated an amount.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Incentive amounts are as stated in the posting (often "up to"); eligibility conditions are not captured.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), read as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: incentives by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Hiring incentives for Occupational Therapists in US job postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/incentives/occupational-therapists

Questions about Occupational Therapists hiring incentives

What share of Occupational Therapists job postings offer a sign-on bonus?
12% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 1,150 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 1,090) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $30,000. Amounts are as stated in the posting and are often "up to" figures.
What is a typical sign-on bonus for Occupational Therapists?
Across 1,090 US Occupational Therapists postings that stated a sign-on amount between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the median stated bonus was $10,000 and a quarter of postings stated $10,000 or more. These are advertised amounts, often "up to", with eligibility conditions not captured.
What is the largest sign-on bonus advertised for Occupational Therapists?
The largest stated sign-on bonus we recorded for Occupational Therapists between 20 September and 20 October 2026 was $30,000, on a posting titled "Occupational Therapist (OT) | Acute" from Avera Health in Sioux Falls, South Dakota, first seen 18 October 2026. It is a single posting, not a typical bonus.
How common are relocation assistance and tuition reimbursement in Occupational Therapists postings?
9.5% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 955 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 84) the median was $5,000. 27% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 2,685 postings).
How common are shift differentials for Occupational Therapists, and what do they pay?
2.7% of Occupational Therapists postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 275 postings).
In which states do Occupational Therapists postings most often mention a sign-on bonus?
Among states with at least 30 Occupational Therapists postings between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the highest shares mentioning a sign-on bonus were South Carolina (75% of 107 postings), Maryland (68% of 302 postings), New York (56% of 216 postings).