Registered Nurses hiring incentives: sign-on bonuses, relocation and shift differentials, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 67,245 Registered Nurses postings on yourjobs.com between 20 September and 20 October 2026. 30% of Registered Nurses postings offered a sign-on bonus; where an amount was stated (n = 11,673) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $40,000. This page was built 20 October 2026.

Incentives at a glance

Sign-on bonuses
30% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 20,101 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 11,673) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $40,000.
Retention bonuses
0.5% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a retention bonus (n = 364 postings).
Relocation assistance
11% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 7,238 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 432) the median was $3,000.
Referral bonuses
3.2% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a referral bonus (n = 2,134 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 51) the median was $500.
Tuition support
18% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 11,914 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 797, often a yearly limit) the median was $2,000.
Shift differentials
22% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 14,767 postings). Where an hourly amount was stated (n = 959) the median was $7.00 per hour.

Largest sign-on bonus we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical bonus.

Stated amount
$40,000 (the stated bonus, which may be "up to")
Job title
Step-Down RN (PCU/Telemetry RN - Full-Time/Night Shift)
Employer
AHN Neighborhood Hospital
Location
Greensburg, Pennsylvania
First seen
28 September 2026
Posting text
“…HTS: Inpatient Nurse (PCU/Step-Down/Tele RN - Full-Time Night Shift) SIGN-ON BONUS: $40,000 Bonus Potential SHIFT: Night Shift (7P-7A) JOB TYPE: Full-Time FACIL…”

Registered Nurses sign-on bonuses by state

StatePostingsMention a sign-on bonusPostings mentioningMedian stated amountMention relocation
Minnesota2,30372%1,648$10,0000%
Nebraska78872%564$5,0001%
Hawaii10871%7771%
New Mexico4,04068%2,761$15,00068%
South Dakota81965%530$15,0000.1%
Maryland6,65862%4,109$15,00039%
Iowa41052%212$10,0000.2%
Michigan54149%265$10,0000.4%
Alaska22047%104$10,00032%
Montana28546%130$10,0000%
Pennsylvania1,00845%453$10,0001.8%
North Dakota1,25645%561$30,0000%
New York1,60839%622$10,0006.8%
Delaware3738%140%
Missouri2,89834%975$15,00010%
Kansas57632%185$5,0002.1%
South Carolina43232%1363.5%
Washington67631%206$7,5003.3%
Arkansas40330%1194%
Illinois3,33127%905$10,0001.7%
Vermont56727%154$10,00055%
Oregon1,57827%418$7,5002.2%
Maine4,68826%1,239$20,0000%
Wyoming11226%290%
Ohio55224%132$10,0003.6%
Virginia1,66122%36120%
Georgia4,32322%928$15,0003.1%
Rhode Island3119%60%
Kentucky28918%52$7,0000.3%
Indiana20918%37$7,0000%
Oklahoma82514%114$15,0000%
Wisconsin2,11813%282$10,0001%
Connecticut39713%520%
Texas5,88510%613$10,0000.3%
California1,7899.6%171$20,00011%
New Jersey2,6419.5%250$15,0000.1%
Florida9709.1%88$3,7500.6%
Tennessee6758.4%57$7,5000.1%
North Carolina2,5637.6%196$15,0001.5%
Alabama1,4727.3%108$20,0000.9%
Massachusetts1,5745.7%89$5,0000.1%
Nevada5975%301.7%
Colorado1,7194%69$5,0002%
Idaho1733.5%62.3%
New Hampshire613.3%249%
Louisiana2382.9%70.8%
West Virginia1032.9%30%
Arizona8102.3%190.1%
Mississippi1620%00%

States with at least 30 Registered Nurses postings in the window, ranked by the share mentioning a sign-on bonus. A median is shown only where at least 30 postings stated an amount.

Month by month

MonthPostingsSign-on bonusMedian stated amountLargest statedRelocationTuition supportDifferential
October 2026 (to date)65,25030%$10,000$40,00011%17%23%
September 20263,65519%$15,000$40,0003.9%37%3.8%
August 20262,16133%$10,000$25,0001.4%42%2.1%
July 20261,57824%$5,000$30,0003%19%0.9%
June 20261,39718%$20,000$30,0006.7%34%1%
May 202624
March 20263$10,000

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Shares are blank where a month holds fewer than 30 postings; medians are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated an amount.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Incentive amounts are as stated in the posting (often "up to"); eligibility conditions are not captured.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), read as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: incentives by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Hiring incentives for Registered Nurses in US job postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/incentives/registered-nurses

Questions about Registered Nurses hiring incentives

What share of Registered Nurses job postings offer a sign-on bonus?
30% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 20,101 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 11,673) the median was $10,000 and the largest we recorded was $40,000. Amounts are as stated in the posting and are often "up to" figures.
What is a typical sign-on bonus for Registered Nurses?
Across 11,673 US Registered Nurses postings that stated a sign-on amount between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the median stated bonus was $10,000 and a quarter of postings stated $15,000 or more. These are advertised amounts, often "up to", with eligibility conditions not captured.
What is the largest sign-on bonus advertised for Registered Nurses?
The largest stated sign-on bonus we recorded for Registered Nurses between 20 September and 20 October 2026 was $40,000, on a posting titled "Step-Down RN (PCU/Telemetry RN - Full-Time/Night Shift)" from AHN Neighborhood Hospital in Greensburg, Pennsylvania, first seen 28 September 2026. It is a single posting, not a typical bonus.
How common are relocation assistance and tuition reimbursement in Registered Nurses postings?
11% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 7,238 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 432) the median was $3,000. 18% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 11,914 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 797, often a yearly limit) the median was $2,000.
How common are shift differentials for Registered Nurses, and what do they pay?
22% of Registered Nurses postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a shift, weekend or night pay differential (n = 14,767 postings). Where an hourly amount was stated (n = 959) the median was $7.00 per hour.
In which states do Registered Nurses postings most often mention a sign-on bonus?
Among states with at least 30 Registered Nurses postings between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the highest shares mentioning a sign-on bonus were Minnesota (72% of 2,303 postings), Nebraska (72% of 788 postings), Hawaii (71% of 108 postings).