Veterinarians hiring incentives: sign-on bonuses, relocation and shift differentials, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 662 Veterinarians postings on yourjobs.com between 20 September and 20 October 2026. 19% of Veterinarians postings offered a sign-on bonus; where an amount was stated (n = 56) the median was $30,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000. This page was built 20 October 2026.

Incentives at a glance

Sign-on bonuses
19% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 128 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 56) the median was $30,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000.
Retention bonuses
3.3% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a retention bonus (n = 22 postings).
Relocation assistance
18% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 118 postings).
Referral bonuses
0.2% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a referral bonus (n = 1 postings).
Tuition support
0.2% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 1 postings).

Largest sign-on bonus we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical bonus.

Stated amount
$100,000 (the stated bonus, which may be "up to")
Job title
Medical Director / Veterinarian
Employer
Nashville Veterinary Specialists + Animal Emergency
Location
Purcellville, Virginia
First seen
2 October 2026
Posting text
“…The Package: $150,000-$200,000 base salary (experience-based) Up to $100,000 sign-on bonus Substantial retention and relocation support Leadership bonuses on t…”

Veterinarians sign-on bonuses by state

StatePostingsMention a sign-on bonusPostings mentioningMedian stated amountMention relocation
Texas3866%2553%
California3429%1029%
Virginia5716%916%
Washington3811%411%
Florida735.5%45.5%
New York565.4%35.4%
Wisconsin385.3%22.6%
Oregon313.2%13.2%

States with at least 30 Veterinarians postings in the window, ranked by the share mentioning a sign-on bonus. A median is shown only where at least 30 postings stated an amount.

Month by month

MonthPostingsSign-on bonusMedian stated amountLargest statedRelocationTuition supportDifferential
October 2026 (to date)61421%$30,000$100,00019%0.2%0%
September 20266015%$50,00010%0%0%
August 202613653%$30,000$100,00046%0%0%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Shares are blank where a month holds fewer than 30 postings; medians are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated an amount.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Incentive amounts are as stated in the posting (often "up to"); eligibility conditions are not captured.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), read as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: incentives by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Hiring incentives for Veterinarians in US job postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/incentives/veterinarians

Questions about Veterinarians hiring incentives

What share of Veterinarians job postings offer a sign-on bonus?
19% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned a sign-on bonus (n = 128 postings). Where an amount was stated (n = 56) the median was $30,000 and the largest we recorded was $100,000. Amounts are as stated in the posting and are often "up to" figures.
What is a typical sign-on bonus for Veterinarians?
Across 56 US Veterinarians postings that stated a sign-on amount between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the median stated bonus was $30,000 and a quarter of postings stated $50,000 or more. These are advertised amounts, often "up to", with eligibility conditions not captured.
What is the largest sign-on bonus advertised for Veterinarians?
The largest stated sign-on bonus we recorded for Veterinarians between 20 September and 20 October 2026 was $100,000, on a posting titled "Medical Director / Veterinarian" from Nashville Veterinary Specialists + Animal Emergency in Purcellville, Virginia, first seen 2 October 2026. It is a single posting, not a typical bonus.
How common are relocation assistance and tuition reimbursement in Veterinarians postings?
18% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned relocation assistance (n = 118 postings). 0.2% of Veterinarians postings first seen between 20 September and 20 October 2026 mentioned tuition reimbursement or assistance (n = 1 postings).
In which states do Veterinarians postings most often mention a sign-on bonus?
Among states with at least 30 Veterinarians postings between 20 September and 20 October 2026, the highest shares mentioning a sign-on bonus were Texas (66% of 38 postings), California (29% of 34 postings), Virginia (16% of 57 postings).