Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses pay in North Carolina: advertised rates, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 575 Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings on yourjobs.com in North Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026, of which 58% stated pay. The median advertised hourly rate was $38.00 (n = 331 postings with pay); the middle half of postings offered $38.00 to $38.00. This page was built 20 October 2026.

Advertised pay

Advertised pay for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina, hourly and annual equivalent
MeasureHourlyAnnual equivalent
25th percentile$38.00$79,040
Median advertised hourly rate$38.00$79,040
75th percentile$38.00$79,040
Highest advertised rate we recorded$48.67$101,234

Sample

Sample size for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina, 20 September to 20 October 2026
MeasureValue
Postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026575
Postings that stated pay331 (58%)
Pay figures that came with a stated period99%
Postings with an employment type recorded312 (54%)
Full time, of postings with a type recorded12%
Part time, of postings with a type recorded2%
Employers23
Cities114

Highest advertised rate we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical rate.

Rate
$48.67 per hour (hourly equivalent)
Figure in posting (period inferred as hour)
$22.40 to $48.67 per hour
Job title
Licensed Practical Nurse- LPN
Employer
CVS Health
Location
Huntersville, North Carolina
First seen
12 October 2026
Posting text
“…Pay Range The typical pay range for this role is: $22.40 - $48.67This pay range represents the base hourly rate or…”
Posting
View this job, still open

Employers posting the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in North Carolina

Employers posting the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in North Carolina
EmployerPostingsMedian advertised hourly rateJobs
First Choice Nurses of Eastern VA 252 $38.00 Open jobs
Liberty Health 129 Open jobs
SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS INC 46 Open jobs
Signature HealthCARE 31 Open jobs
Maxim Healthcare Services 30 $32.50 Open jobs
CenterWell Home Health 19 Open jobs
Optum 16 Open jobs
Sunrise Senior Living Services 12 Open jobs
CarePartners 10 Open jobs
Signature HealthCARE of Chapel Hill 8 Open jobs

A median is shown only where at least 30 of the employer's postings stated pay. Employers are counted by name as posted.

Month by month

Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings and advertised pay by month in North Carolina
MonthPostingsWith payMedian hourly25th pct75th pctRemote
October 2026 (to date) 575 331 $38.00 $38.00 $38.00 0%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Pay cells are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated pay.

Data collection began on 20 October 2026. Earlier months contain only postings that were still live on that date, so they are partial.

Comparison with official earnings data

For comparison, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS (May 2023) median annual wage for this occupation was $54,620 (national). Advertised pay and earned pay are different measures.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Hourly equivalents assume 2,080 hours a year (40 x 52); daily 8 hours; weekly 40 hours. Advertised pay is what employers posted, not what workers earn.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), parsed as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 08:28.

Download the data: pay by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Advertised pay for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/pay/lpn-lvn/north-carolina

Questions about Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses pay in North Carolina

What is the median advertised hourly pay for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina?
The median advertised hourly rate for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina was $38.00, based on 331 postings that stated pay between 20 September and 20 October 2026. On the 2,080-hour year basis that is $79,040 a year. This is what employers advertised, not what workers earn.
What is the highest advertised rate recorded for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina?
The highest advertised rate we recorded for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in North Carolina was $48.67 per hour, on a posting titled "Licensed Practical Nurse- LPN" from CVS Health in Huntersville, North Carolina, first seen 12 October 2026. It is a single posting and not a typical rate.
Which employers posted the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in North Carolina?
The employers with the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in North Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026 were First Choice Nurses of Eastern VA (252 postings), Liberty Health (129 postings) and SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS INC (46 postings). Employer names are counted as posted, so spelling variants of one company are counted separately.
What share of Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in North Carolina state the pay?
58% of the 575 Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in North Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026 stated pay (331 postings). Of those pay figures, 99% came with a stated period such as per hour or per year; for the rest the period was inferred from the size of the amount.
What share of Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in North Carolina are full time?
Of the 312 postings (54%) that recorded an employment type, 12% were full time and 2% part time; 46% recorded none.