Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses pay in South Carolina: advertised rates, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 163 Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings on yourjobs.com in South Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026, of which 8% stated pay. Only 13 postings stated pay, fewer than the 30 needed to publish a median advertised hourly rate. This page was built 20 October 2026.

75% of these postings are from SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS INC.

Advertised pay

Advertised pay for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in South Carolina, hourly and annual equivalent
MeasureHourlyAnnual equivalent
Highest advertised rate we recorded$43.78$91,062

Sample

Sample size for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in South Carolina, 20 September to 20 October 2026
MeasureValue
Postings, 20 September to 20 October 2026163
Postings that stated pay13 (8%)
Pay figures that came with a stated period85%
Postings with an employment type recorded90 (55%)
Full time, of postings with a type recorded89%
Part time, of postings with a type recorded1%
Employers9
Cities41

Highest advertised rate we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical rate.

Rate
$43.78 per hour (hourly equivalent)
Figure in posting (period inferred as hour)
$21.10 to $43.78 per hour
Job title
Licensed Practical Nurse - LPN
Employer
CVS Health
Location
Charleston, South Carolina
First seen
11 October 2026
Posting text
“…Pay Range The typical pay range for this role is: $21.10 - $43.78This pay range represents the base hourly rate or…”
Posting
View this job, still open

Employers posting the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in South Carolina

Employers posting the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in South Carolina
EmployerPostingsMedian advertised hourly rateJobs
SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS INC 122 Open jobs
Wellstar Health System 15 Open jobs
Maxim Healthcare Services 8 Open jobs
Summit Hills 6 Open jobs

A median is shown only where at least 30 of the employer's postings stated pay. Employers are counted by name as posted.

Month by month

Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings and advertised pay by month in South Carolina
MonthPostingsWith payMedian hourly25th pct75th pctRemote
October 2026 (to date) 160 13 2%
September 2026 3 0 0%
August 2026 3 0 0%
July 2026 3 0 0%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Pay cells are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated pay.

Data collection began on 20 October 2026. Earlier months contain only postings that were still live on that date, so they are partial.

Comparison with official earnings data

For comparison, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS (May 2023) median annual wage for this occupation was $54,620 (national). Advertised pay and earned pay are different measures.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Hourly equivalents assume 2,080 hours a year (40 x 52); daily 8 hours; weekly 40 hours. Advertised pay is what employers posted, not what workers earn.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), parsed as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: pay by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Advertised pay for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in South Carolina, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/pay/lpn-lvn/south-carolina

Questions about Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses pay in South Carolina

What is the highest advertised rate recorded for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in South Carolina?
The highest advertised rate we recorded for Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses in South Carolina was $43.78 per hour, on a posting titled "Licensed Practical Nurse - LPN" from CVS Health in Charleston, South Carolina, first seen 11 October 2026. It is a single posting and not a typical rate.
Which employers posted the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses jobs in South Carolina?
The employers with the most Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in South Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026 were SOUTHERN HEALTH PARTNERS INC (122 postings), Wellstar Health System (15 postings) and Maxim Healthcare Services (8 postings). Employer names are counted as posted, so spelling variants of one company are counted separately.
What share of Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in South Carolina state the pay?
8% of the 163 Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in South Carolina between 20 September and 20 October 2026 stated pay (13 postings). Of those pay figures, 85% came with a stated period such as per hour or per year; for the rest the period was inferred from the size of the amount.
What share of Licensed Practical and Licensed Vocational Nurses postings in South Carolina are full time?
Of the 90 postings (55%) that recorded an employment type, 89% were full time and 1% part time; 45% recorded none.