Pharmacists pay in Arizona: advertised rates, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 49 Pharmacists postings on yourjobs.com in Arizona between 20 September and 20 October 2026, of which 20% stated pay. Only 10 postings stated pay, fewer than the 30 needed to publish a median advertised hourly rate. This page was built 20 October 2026.

73% of these postings are from Fry's Food Stores.

Advertised pay

Advertised pay for Pharmacists in Arizona, hourly and annual equivalent
MeasureHourlyAnnual equivalent
Highest advertised rate we recorded$84.62$176,010

Sample

Sample size for Pharmacists in Arizona, 20 September to 20 October 2026
MeasureValue
Postings, 20 September to 20 October 202649
Postings that stated pay10 (20%)
Pay figures that came with a stated period80%
Postings with an employment type recorded4 (8%)
Full time, of postings with a type recorded50%
Part time, of postings with a type recorded0%
Employers5
Cities9

Highest advertised rate we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical rate.

Rate
$84.62 per hour (hourly equivalent)
Figure in posting (period inferred as hour)
$50.48 to $84.62 per hour
Job title
Pharmacist - Specialty Mail Order
Employer
CVS Health
Location
Chandler, Arizona
First seen
18 October 2026
Posting text
“…Pay Range The typical pay range for this role is: $50.48 - $84.62This pay range represents the base hourly rate or…”
Posting
View this job, still open

Employers posting the most Pharmacists jobs in Arizona

Employers posting the most Pharmacists jobs in Arizona
EmployerPostingsMedian advertised hourly rateJobs
Fry's Food Stores 36 Open jobs
WALGREENS Careers 5 Open jobs

A median is shown only where at least 30 of the employer's postings stated pay. Employers are counted by name as posted.

Month by month

Pharmacists postings and advertised pay by month in Arizona
MonthPostingsWith payMedian hourly25th pct75th pctRemote
October 2026 (to date) 47 8 4%
September 2026 2 2 0%
August 2026 5 5 0%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Pay cells are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated pay.

Data collection began on 20 October 2026. Earlier months contain only postings that were still live on that date, so they are partial.

Comparison with official earnings data

For comparison, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS (May 2023) median annual wage for this occupation was $132,750 (national). Advertised pay and earned pay are different measures.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Hourly equivalents assume 2,080 hours a year (40 x 52); daily 8 hours; weekly 40 hours. Advertised pay is what employers posted, not what workers earn.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), parsed as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: pay by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Advertised pay for Pharmacists in Arizona, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/pay/pharmacists/arizona

Questions about Pharmacists pay in Arizona

What is the highest advertised rate recorded for Pharmacists in Arizona?
The highest advertised rate we recorded for Pharmacists in Arizona was $84.62 per hour, on a posting titled "Pharmacist - Specialty Mail Order" from CVS Health in Chandler, Arizona, first seen 18 October 2026. It is a single posting and not a typical rate.
Which employers posted the most Pharmacists jobs in Arizona?
The employers with the most Pharmacists postings in Arizona between 20 September and 20 October 2026 were Fry's Food Stores (36 postings) and WALGREENS Careers (5 postings). Employer names are counted as posted, so spelling variants of one company are counted separately.
What share of Pharmacists postings in Arizona state the pay?
20% of the 49 Pharmacists postings in Arizona between 20 September and 20 October 2026 stated pay (10 postings). Of those pay figures, 80% came with a stated period such as per hour or per year; for the rest the period was inferred from the size of the amount.
What share of Pharmacists postings in Arizona are full time?
Of the 4 postings (8%) that recorded an employment type, 50% were full time and 0% part time; 92% recorded none.