Pharmacists pay in Delaware: advertised rates, October 2026

By YourJobs Editorial

Based on 39 Pharmacists postings on yourjobs.com in Delaware between 20 September and 20 October 2026, of which 95% stated pay. The median advertised hourly rate was $71.60 (n = 37 postings with pay); the middle half of postings offered $71.60 to $71.60. This page was built 20 October 2026.

92% of these postings are from WALGREENS Careers.

Advertised pay

Advertised pay for Pharmacists in Delaware, hourly and annual equivalent
MeasureHourlyAnnual equivalent
25th percentile$71.60$148,928
Median advertised hourly rate$71.60$148,928
75th percentile$71.60$148,928
Highest advertised rate we recorded$93.22$193,898

Sample

Sample size for Pharmacists in Delaware, 20 September to 20 October 2026
MeasureValue
Postings, 20 September to 20 October 202639
Postings that stated pay37 (95%)
Pay figures that came with a stated period100%
Postings with an employment type recorded18 (46%)
Full time, of postings with a type recorded94%
Part time, of postings with a type recorded6%
Employers3
Cities15

Highest advertised rate we recorded

This is one posting, shown with its evidence. It is the top of the range, not a typical rate.

Rate
$93.22 per hour (hourly equivalent)
As stated
$58.26 to $93.22 per hour
Job title
Clinical Staff Pharmacist Casual Day/Evening Rotating Shifts
Employer
ChristianaCare
Location
Wilmington, Delaware
First seen
2 October 2026
Posting text
“…are consistently in compliance. Hourly Pay Range: $58.26 - $93.22This pay rate/range represents ChristianaCare's go…”
Posting
View this job, still open

Employers posting the most Pharmacists jobs in Delaware

Employers posting the most Pharmacists jobs in Delaware
EmployerPostingsMedian advertised hourly rateJobs
WALGREENS Careers 36 $71.60 Open jobs

A median is shown only where at least 30 of the employer's postings stated pay. Employers are counted by name as posted.

Month by month

Pharmacists postings and advertised pay by month in Delaware
MonthPostingsWith payMedian hourly25th pct75th pctRemote
October 2026 (to date) 38 37 $71.60 $71.60 $71.60 0%
September 2026 1 0 0%
August 2026 30 30 $71.60 $71.60 $71.60 0%

A month is the month a posting was first seen. Pay cells are blank where fewer than 30 postings stated pay.

Data collection began on 20 October 2026. Earlier months contain only postings that were still live on that date, so they are partial.

Comparison with official earnings data

For comparison, the U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS (May 2023) median annual wage for this occupation was $132,750 (national). Advertised pay and earned pay are different measures.

Related pages

Notes and sources

Hourly equivalents assume 2,080 hours a year (40 x 52); daily 8 hours; weekly 40 hours. Advertised pay is what employers posted, not what workers earn.

Source: yourjobs.com job postings (ClickCast feed), parsed as described on the methodology page. Updated daily; this page was built 20 October 2026, 09:49.

Download the data: pay by occupation and state (CSV), licensed CC BY 4.0.

Cite as:

YourJobs (2026). Advertised pay for Pharmacists in Delaware, 20 September to 20 October 2026. https://yourjobs.com/pay/pharmacists/delaware

Questions about Pharmacists pay in Delaware

What is the median advertised hourly pay for Pharmacists in Delaware?
The median advertised hourly rate for Pharmacists in Delaware was $71.60, based on 37 postings that stated pay between 20 September and 20 October 2026. On the 2,080-hour year basis that is $148,928 a year. This is what employers advertised, not what workers earn. 92% of these postings are from WALGREENS Careers.
What is the highest advertised rate recorded for Pharmacists in Delaware?
The highest advertised rate we recorded for Pharmacists in Delaware was $93.22 per hour, on a posting titled "Clinical Staff Pharmacist Casual Day/Evening Rotating Shifts" from ChristianaCare in Wilmington, Delaware, first seen 2 October 2026. It is a single posting and not a typical rate.
Which employers posted the most Pharmacists jobs in Delaware?
The employers with the most Pharmacists postings in Delaware between 20 September and 20 October 2026 were WALGREENS Careers (36 postings). Employer names are counted as posted, so spelling variants of one company are counted separately.
What share of Pharmacists postings in Delaware state the pay?
95% of the 39 Pharmacists postings in Delaware between 20 September and 20 October 2026 stated pay (37 postings). Of those pay figures, 100% came with a stated period such as per hour or per year.
What share of Pharmacists postings in Delaware are full time?
Of the 18 postings (46%) that recorded an employment type, 94% were full time and 6% part time; 54% recorded none.